8mm Film to Digital in Nashville, Priced by Reel Size
Film reels are priced by length, and each of Capture's retail partners uses a different rate. The same 400-foot reel costs $65.94 through Sam's Club and $144.99 through CVS, so the reel size you have matters more for film than for any other format. Capture digitizes 8mm, Super 8 and 16mm film for CVS, Walmart and Sam's Club, with drop-off points from downtown to Franklin and Hendersonville. Check what your reels cost below, then order through Capture or the retailer you prefer.
Lowest price for one reel · from the partner price table
How Much Does 8mm Film to Digital Cost in Nashville?
Every partner charges a base price for the first 50 or 100 feet of each reel and then a rate per foot. For short reels, Walmart is the lowest. For reels of 200 feet and longer, Sam's Club is the lowest. Move the slider to see the price for one reel of your length.
- Sam's Club$33.94
- Capture$39.99
- Walmart$45.96
- CVS$76.99
Price for one reel, calculated from each partner's base price and per-foot rate in the partner price table.
| One reel | Sam's Club | Capture | Walmart | CVS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 ft (3-inch) | $17.94 | $19.99 | $15.96 | $25.99 |
| 200 ft (5-inch) | $33.94 | $39.99 | $45.96 | $76.99 |
| 400 ft (7-inch) | $65.94 | $79.99 | $85.96 | $144.99 |
All partner prices in Nashville
Best ValueCapture | CVS | Walmart | Sam's Club | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnaround Time | 2–3 weeks | 2–3 weeks | 2–3 weeks | 2–3 weeks |
| Videotape | $19.99per tape | $25.99first 2 hours+$25.99 per 2 hours; $9.99 extra tape merged | $15.96first 30 minutes+$5.46 per additional 30 minutes | $17.94per tape |
| Film Reel | $19.99first 100 feet+$0.20 per foot after first 100 | $25.99first 50 feet+$0.34 per foot after first 50 | $15.96first 50 feet+$0.20 per foot after first 50 | $17.94first 100 feet+$0.16 per foot after first 100 |
| Photo, Slide & Negative | $19.99first 50 items+$0.29 per item after first 50 | $25.99first 30 prints/slides/negatives+$0.49 per image after first 30 | $15.96first 35 photos+$0.45 per image after first 35 | $17.94first 50 prints/slides/negatives+$0.33 per image after first 50 |
| Photo Album | $19.99first 50 items+$0.39 per item after first 50 | N/A | N/A | $17.94first 35 photos per album+$0.47 per image after first 35 |
| Digital Media Transfer | $19.99per device | $25.99first 90 mins per device+$25.99 per additional 90 mins | $15.96first 30 minutes+$5.46 per additional 30 minutes | $17.94per device |
| Return Shipping | $12.49 | N/A (in-store pickup) | $10.99 | Roundtrip Included |
| Inbound Label | $12.49 optional | N/A | $9.99 optional | Included |
| Minimum Order | None | None | None | None |
| In-Store Drop-Off | ||||
| Satisfaction Guarantee | ||||
| Basic Repair Services | Included | Included | +$19.96 | Included |
| Digital Download | ||||
| USB/Flash Drive Option | $14.99 | Includes 1 USB (+$9.00 upgrade) | $12.96 | $11.24 |
Which Film Formats Can You Bring to a Nashville Drop-Off?
Every partner location around Nashville takes film reels, and the same order can also carry tapes, prints, slides, negatives and memory cards.
8mm film
Standard 8mm home movies on 3-, 5- and 7-inch reels. See our 8mm film to digital service.
Super 8 film
Super 8, the format Kodak introduced in 1965, priced at the same film reel rates. More on Super 8 to digital conversion.
16mm film
Larger-gauge 16mm reels, priced at the same film reel rates. See 16mm film to digital.

Which Nashville Towns Have a Film Drop-Off Nearby?
The bars show the distance to the closest location of each type, measured from each town's center. Downtown and Green Hills are the easiest: UPS Store and CVS locations both sit within about 1.5 miles. Farther out, the UPS Store is usually the closest.
Downtown
- UPS0.4 mi
- CVS1.5 mi
- Walmart5.7 mi
201 Rep John Lewis Way S (UPS), 426 21st Ave S (CVS)
East Nashville
- CVS0.7 mi
- UPS0.9 mi
- Walmart4.1 mi
2516 Gallatin Pike (CVS), 922 Main St (UPS), 3458 Dickerson Pike (Walmart)
Green Hills
- CVS0.2 mi
- UPS0.4 mi
- Walmart5.2 mi
3715 Hillsboro Pike (CVS), 4117 Hillsboro Pike (UPS)
Brentwood
- UPS0.7 mi
- CVS3.5 mi
- Walmart4.7 mi
330 Franklin Rd (UPS), 4040 Nolensville Pike (Walmart)
Franklin
- UPS1.6 mi
- CVS2.5 mi
- Walmart2.9 mi
1441 New Highway 96 W (UPS), 1154 Liberty Pike (CVS), 3600 Mallory Ln (Walmart)
Hendersonville
- UPS0.7 mi
- Walmart1.8 mi
- CVS6.2 mi
170 E Main St (UPS), 204 N Anderson Ln (Walmart)
Mt. Juliet
- Walmart1.5 mi
- UPS2.3 mi
- CVS4.9 mi
300 Pleasant Grove Rd (Walmart), 401 S Mount Juliet Rd (UPS), 4402 Lebanon Pike, Hermitage (CVS)
Murfreesboro
- Walmart10.4 mi
- CVS10.7 mi
- UPS13.2 mi
The closest locations are in Smyrna: 570 Enon Springs Rd E (Walmart), 11563 Old Nashville Hwy (CVS), 479 W Sam Ridley Pkwy (UPS)
Search by ZIP code
Enter your city above to find locations near you.
Map loading...
Nashville Film Transfer Questions
How can I convert my 8mm film to digital in Nashville?
Pick one of the four ordering options and take the reels to the matching location: a CVS or Walmart photo counter or a UPS Store for Sam's Club, or order directly from Capture. Downtown Nashville has a UPS Store at 201 Rep John Lewis Way S.
How much does 8mm film to digital cost in Nashville?
One 400-foot reel costs $65.94 through Sam's Club, $79.99 through Capture, $85.96 through Walmart and $144.99 through CVS, based on each partner's per-foot rate. A 50-foot reel costs from $15.96 at Walmart to $25.99 at CVS.
Where is an 8mm to digital service near me in Nashville?
In downtown Nashville and Green Hills, a UPS Store and a CVS are within about 1.5 miles. Brentwood has a UPS Store within 0.7 miles. In Franklin, Hendersonville and Mt. Juliet, the closest options are a UPS Store or a Walmart Photo counter. Murfreesboro residents can use locations in Smyrna, about 10 miles away.
Measure Your Reels and Start Your Nashville Order
Check the diameter of each reel, use the prices above to pick the partner that fits your order, and drop the box off at the closest location. Your 8mm film to digital order in Nashville comes back from Capture as files you can watch and share, and the original reels come back with it.
Explore Our Other Services.
We digitize all your analog media — mix and match in one order.




